False Creek Flats — Regional Overview
September 2026 pulled the two halves of the False Creek Flats market apart. Detached housing slowed well below the balanced conditions recorded in our August 2026 report, while condos and townhomes held their ground even as supply expanded. The regional inventory, sales, and sales ratio figures below are aggregated from SnapStats neighbourhood data across the five surrounding areas.
Detached Houses:
- Inventory: 75
- Sales: 5
- Sales Ratio: 6.7%
Condos & Townhomes:
- Inventory: 304
- Sales: 51
- Sales Ratio: 16.8%
Detached homes recorded a 6.7% sales ratio — buyer-friendly conditions from just 5 sales across 75 listings, down from 12.1% in August 2026. Three of the five neighbourhoods registered no detached sales whatsoever. By contrast, attached housing held at 16.8%, balanced conditions built on 51 sales from 304 units and barely moved from August’s 15.7%. Attached inventory expanded from 261 units to 304 over the month, so the steady ratio reflects real demand absorbing a deeper pool of supply rather than a shrinking market. Meanwhile, detached listings grew from 66 to 75 even as sales fell from 8 to 5, widening the gap between the two segments to more than ten percentage points.
Neighbourhood Breakdown
The following sections break down September 2026 market activity for each of the five neighbourhoods surrounding False Creek Flats. Inventory, sales, and sales ratio data is sourced from SnapStats. Each area contributes to the broader picture of housing demand and supply within this part of East Vancouver.
Strathcona
Detached Houses:
- Inventory: 6
- Sales: 0
- Sales Ratio: 0.0%
Condos & Townhomes:
- Inventory: 31
- Sales: 3
- Sales Ratio: 9.7%
Strathcona listed 6 detached homes in September 2026 and sold none, leaving limited activity in a segment that had produced a single sale in August. Attached housing eased to 9.7% — buyer-friendly conditions from 3 sales across 31 units, stepping down from 17.2% a month earlier. Transaction counts this small make month-to-month swings a weak signal of underlying demand.
Downtown Eastside
Detached Houses:
- Inventory: 0
- Sales: 0
- Sales Ratio: 0.0%
Condos & Townhomes:
- Inventory: 42
- Sales: 4
- Sales Ratio: 9.5%
Downtown Eastside has no detached housing inventory, as the area consists entirely of condos and townhomes. Its attached segment softened to a 9.5% sales ratio in September 2026 — buyer-friendly conditions from 4 sales across 42 units, down from August’s balanced 16.1%. Inventory climbed from 31 units to 42 over the month, and that added supply, paired with one fewer sale, accounts for the full extent of the decline.
Grandview-Woodland
Detached Houses:
- Inventory: 46
- Sales: 3
- Sales Ratio: 6.5%
Condos & Townhomes:
- Inventory: 59
- Sales: 6
- Sales Ratio: 10.2%
Grandview-Woodland carried the region’s largest detached inventory at 46 listings and converted 3 of them, a 6.5% sales ratio that marks buyer-friendly conditions and a step down from August’s 10.3%. Attached housing slipped below the balanced band as well, recording 10.2% from 6 sales across 59 units after 14.3% in August. Both segments now favour buyers, making this the softest overall neighbourhood in the False Creek Flats area for September 2026.
Hastings
Detached Houses:
- Inventory: 9
- Sales: 2
- Sales Ratio: 22.2%
Condos & Townhomes:
- Inventory: 34
- Sales: 12
- Sales Ratio: 35.3%
Hastings delivered the strongest results in the region across both segments. Twelve sales from 34 available units produced a 35.3% attached sales ratio — strong activity, and an improvement on August’s 32.1%. Detached housing joined the upswing, with 2 sales from 9 listings for a 22.2% ratio and solid performance against 10.0% a month earlier. For context, this was the only neighbourhood to clear the balanced band in either segment during September 2026.
Mount Pleasant (Eastside)
Detached Houses:
- Inventory: 14
- Sales: 0
- Sales Ratio: 0.0%
Condos & Townhomes:
- Inventory: 138
- Sales: 26
- Sales Ratio: 18.8%
Mount Pleasant (Eastside) recorded no detached sales against 14 listings, leaving limited activity in a segment that had reached 15.4% in August 2026. The attached picture improved, however: 26 sales from a 138-unit inventory lifted the ratio to 18.8%, balanced conditions and a clear gain on August’s 12.0%. Because this neighbourhood holds close to half of the region’s attached inventory, that acceleration did much to keep the overall False Creek Flats attached ratio steady.
Vancouver East vs. Vancouver West — September 2026 Benchmark Price Comparison
All neighbourhoods in the False Creek Flats region fall within the Vancouver East geographic designation used by the Real Estate Board of Greater Vancouver (REBGV). The following benchmark prices are sourced from REBGV data and show how Vancouver East tracked in September 2026 against Vancouver West (Westside), providing buyers and sellers with a clear picture of the pricing landscape across the city.
Vancouver East
Detached Homes
- Benchmark Price: $1,630,500
- 1-Month Change (August to September 2026): +0.6%
- 1-Year Change (September 2025 to September 2026): -7.7%
Townhouses
- Benchmark Price: $980,400
- 1-Month Change (August to September 2026): -0.5%
- 1-Year Change (September 2025 to September 2026): -7.9%
Condos
- Benchmark Price: $634,800
- 1-Month Change (August to September 2026): +1.0%
- 1-Year Change (September 2025 to September 2026): -5.2%
Vancouver West
Detached Homes
- Benchmark Price: $2,916,100 (+$1,285,600 premium over Vancouver East)
- 1-Month Change (August to September 2026): -0.6%
- 1-Year Change (September 2025 to September 2026): -8.7%
Townhouses
- Benchmark Price: $1,298,500 (+$318,100 premium over Vancouver East)
- 1-Month Change (August to September 2026): -2.7%
- 1-Year Change (September 2025 to September 2026): -5.5%
Condos
- Benchmark Price: $761,800 (+$127,000 premium over Vancouver East)
- 1-Month Change (August to September 2026): -1.7%
- 1-Year Change (September 2025 to September 2026): -5.2%
Market Analysis
In September 2026, Vancouver East detached homes carried a benchmark of $1,630,500 — approximately 44% below the Vancouver West benchmark of $2,916,100, a dollar difference of $1,285,600. The month reversed August’s pattern across the city. Vancouver East benchmarks rose for detached homes, up 0.6%, and condos, up 1.0%, while all three Vancouver West categories declined: detached by 0.6%, townhouses by 2.7%, and condos by 1.7%. As a result, every premium narrowed — detached to $1,285,600 from $1,311,300, townhouses to $318,100 from $349,500, and condos to $127,000 from $146,300. Vancouver East townhouses marked the one eastside decline, easing 0.5% to $980,400. Year over year, detached homes still show the widest gap on both sides, with Vancouver East down 7.7% against 8.7% for Vancouver West. Meanwhile, the annual spread in attached housing has tightened considerably: Vancouver East townhouses are off 7.9% and condos 5.2%, versus 5.5% and 5.2% on the Westside.
Explore Current Listings in False Creek Flats
Based on the September 2026 Vancouver East benchmark prices, the following links connect you directly to current property listings in the False Creek Flats area — organised above and below each benchmark to help you identify where your budget fits.
Discover Single Family Homes in False Creek Flats:
Find Attached Homes in False Creek Flats:
Explore Condos in False Creek Flats:
Whether you are weighing an entry-level condo or a detached home, False Creek Flats and its surrounding East Vancouver neighbourhoods continue to offer benchmark prices well below comparable Westside properties — and with 75 detached listings competing for just 5 sales, buyers in that segment hold unusual negotiating room in September 2026.



